Past fellowship and scholarship winners

2014

CAR Conference Fellows
Agustin Armendariz, Chicago Tribune Foundation Diversity Scholarship
Daniela Guazo, Chicago Tribune Foundation Diversity Scholarship
Elizabeth Koh, Jennifer Leonard Scholarship Fund
Will Ramirez, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Karen Rouse, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Maria St. Louis Sanchez, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Katherine Santiago, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Aaron Williams, Chicago Tribune Foundation Diversity Scholarship
Jie Jenny Zou, Chicago Tribune Foundation Diversity Scholarship

IRE Conference Fellows
Aisha Al-Muslim, Newsday — Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Madi Alexander, Oklahoma City University — James Richard Bennett Scholarship Fund
Nuran Alteir, Independent journalist — Minority Development Fund
Thy Anh Vo, Voice of OC — Chicago Tribune Diversity Scholarship
Alejandra Cancino, Chicago Tribune — Chicago Tribune Diversity Scholarship
Leonardo Castaneda, inewsource — Minority Development Fund
Audrey Dutton, Idaho Statesman — David Dietz Fellowship Fund
Eric Eyre, The Charleston Gazette — Godfrey Wells Stancill Fellowship Fund
Zahid Gishkori, The Express Tribune (Islamabad) — Minority Development Fund
Daniela Guzman, Association of Certified Financial Crime Specialists — Minority Development Fund
Donnell Jackson, KMBC-Kansas City — Minority Development Fund
Alejandra Matos, Star Tribune — Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Alecia Reid, KRON 4 — Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Alysia Santo, Times Union — Jennifer Leonard Scholarship Fund
Marina Villeneuve, Maine Center for Public Interest Reporting — Minority Development Fund
Yvonne Wingett Sanchez, Arizona Republic — Minority Development Fund

Boot Camp Fellows
Jason Bacaj, Independent journalist
Rachel Alexander, Independent journalist
Nigel Duara, Walla Walla Union-Bulletin
James C. Simms II, Center for Environmental Journalism
Joey Flechas, Miami Herald
Katie Lucia, Daily Journal Corporation
Muhammad Arshad Dogar, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Tina Marie Macias, KATC-Lafayette

Freelance Fellows
Maya Dukmasova, Independent journalist
Arthur Kane, Independent journalist
Lee van der Voo, Independent journalist


2013

CAR Conference Fellows
Alejandra Matos, Minneapolis Star Tribune, Tribune Diversity
Doris Nhan, National Journal, Tribune Diversity
Rachel Stine, The Coast News Group, Jennifer Leonard Scholarship
Dean Kramer, The Seattle Times, Tribune Diversity
Derek Lieu, Chronicle of Philanthropy, Tribune Diversity
Maria Ines Zamudio, The Chicago Reporter, IRE Minority Development
Rachel Uranga, Foundacion MEPI, IRE Minority Development
Enrique Flor, El Nuevo Herald, IRE Minority Development
Sylvia Carignan, The Gazette, IRE Minority Development
Yvonne Leow, Digital First Media, IRE Minority Development

IRE Conference Fellows
Alexandra Batres, KESQ-Palm Springs, Minority Development Fund
Ashley Brown, WRC-Washington, DC, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Lynsi Burton, Skagit Valley Herald, Godfrey Wells Stancill Fellowship Fund
Kathleen Foody, Wausau Daily Herald, Jennifer Leonard Scholarship Fund
Carmen Forman, University of Oklahoma, James Richard Bennett Scholarship Fund
Crystal Garner, University of Southern Mississippi, James Richard Bennett Scholarship Fund
Sarah Gross, Independent Journalist, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Connie Ho, Independent Journalist, Minority Development Fund
Erica Jorgensen, WSB-Atlanta, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Alex Kruze, Oklahoma State University, James Richard Bennett Scholarship Fund
Chantee Lans, WPRI-Providence, Minority Development Fund
Michelle Lee, The Arizona Republic, Minority Development Fund
Jolie Lee, Investigative Reporting Workshop at American University, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Cezary Podkul, Reuters, David Dietz Fellowship Fund
Joey Stipek, University of Oklahoma, James Richard Bennett Scholarship Fund
Ariane Wu, The Center for Investigative Reporting, Minority Development Fund
RJ Young, SoonerScoop.com, Minority Development Fund

Freelance Fellows
Wally Roberts, Independent journalist
Leah Bartos, Independent journalist
Erin Siegal, Independent journalist
Joyce Tsai, Independent journalist

2012

Brendan Borrell, Independent journalist
Stephy Chung, Independent journalist

2011

Boot Camp Fellows
Kate Martin, Skagit Valley Herald, R-CAR Fellowship: The Fund for Rural Computer-Assisted Reporting
Alejandra Cacino, Chicago Tribune, Ottaway Family Fund
Jacqueline Lee, Belleville News-Democrat, Ottaway Family Fund
Bryant Switzky, Washington Business Journal, Ottaway Family Fund
Deirdre Fernandes, The Virginian-Pilot, Ottaway Family Fund
Lily Leung, San Diego Union-Tribune, Ottaway Family Fund
Cyndee Hebert, WTHR-TV, Indianapolis, Holly Whisenhunt Stephen Fellowship

CAR Conference Fellows
Rhiannon Coppin, Independent Journalist, Jennifer Leonard Scholarship
Emilia Diaz-Struck, Press and Society Institute of Venezuela, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Melissa Sanchez, El Nuevo Herald, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship

IRE Conference Fellows
Ashley Alvarado, California Watch, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Kiera Feldman, Independent Journalist, Jennifer Leonard Scholarship
Kyle Fredrickson, Oklahoma State University, James Richard Bennett Scholarship
Veair Green, KALB News Channel 5, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Venita James, The Arizona Republic, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Joanna Lin, California Watch, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Habiba Nosheen, Independent Journalist, Chicago Tribune Foundation Fellowship
Nick Penzenstadler, Rapid City Journal, Godfrey Wells Stancill Fellowship
Traver Riggins, International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, Chicago Tribune Foundation Fellowship

Freelance Fellows
Siri Carpenter, Independent journalist
Catherine Curan, Independent journalist

2010

Boot Camp Fellows
Miriam Foreno Ariza, Consejo de Redaccion, Ottaway Family Fund
Cindy Darcamo, The Orange County Register, Ottaway Family Fund
James Edwards, WNET.org, Ottaway Family Fund
Alicia Gallegos, South Bend Tribune, Ottaway Family Fund
Keona Gardner, Scripps Treasure Coast Newspapers, Ottaway Family Fund
Nushin Hug, Platts/McGraw Hill Company, Ottaway Family Fund
Juan-Pablo Velez, Chicago News Cooperative, Ottaway Family Fund
Nirvi Shah, The Miami Herald, Ottaway Family Fund

CAR Conference Fellows
Jin-Koog Park, Busan (Korea) Daily News, International Fellowship
Denise Zapata, The Watchdog Institute, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship

IRE Conference Fellows
Emily Alpert, Voice of San Diego, Lumina Foundation for Education Fellowship
Drew Ambrose, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, International Fellowship
Amanda Bland, Oklahoma State University, James Richard Bennett Scholarship
Rodrigo Cervantes, Mundo Hispanico/The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Chicago Tribune Foundation Fellowship
Stephanie Chen, CNN.com, Chicago Tribune Foundation Fellowship
Elizabeth A. Gibson, The Columbus Dispatch, Jennifer Leonard Scholarship
Maureen Gregory, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, Chicago Tribune Foundation Fellowship
Jose “Tony” Hernandez, The Southwest Times, Chicago Tribune Foundation Fellowship
Danielle Ivory, Huffington Post Investigative Fund, Chicago Tribune Foundation Fellowship
Linda Jue, G.W. Williams Center for Independent Journalism, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Marisa Lopez-Rivera, Chronicle of Higher Education, Lumina Foundation for Education Fellowship
Anne Ryman, The Arizona Republic, Lumina Foundation for Education Fellowship
Dagny Salas, VoiceofSanDiego.org, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Dana Lea Smith, Oklahoma State University, James Richard Bennett Scholarship
Brandon Stahl, Duluth News Tribune, Godfrey Wells Stancill Fellowship
Marco Villarreal, KTNV-Las Vegas, Chicago Tribune Foundation Fellowship
Tiffany Westry, WIAT-Birmingham, Ala., Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship

Freelance Fellows
Todd Pitock, Independent journalist
Erin Siegal, Independent journalist
Gregg Wirth, Independent journalist

2009

Boot camp fellows
Stella Chavez, The Dallas Morning News, Ottaway Family Fund
Hubert Tate, WALA-Mobile, Ala., Ottaway Family Fund

CAR Conference fellows
Freda R. Moon, Freelance, Jennifer Leonard Scholarship
Lee Ann O’Neal, Texas Watchdog, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship

IRE Conference Fellows
Jose Castillo, News21 at the University of Maryland, Robert W. Greene Fellowship
Seungho Choi, Munhwa Broadcasting Corp. (S. Korea), International Fellowship
Emily Holman, Oklahoma State University, James Richard Bennett Scholarship
Jennifer Kastner, KVOA-Tucson, Jennifer Leonard Scholarship
Keon-Sik Park, Munhwa Broadcasting Corp. (S. Korea), International Fellowship
Leslie Parrilla, The (San Luis Obispo, Calif.) Tribune, Godfrey Wells Stancill Fellowship
Tom Steinfort, Channel 9 News (Australia), International Fellowship
Marian Wang, Freelance, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship

Freelance Fellows
Anna Sussman, , Independent journalist

2008

Boot camp fellows
Kelly Brewington, The Baltimore Sun, Ottaway Family Fund
James E. Butler, St. Leo University, Ottaway Family Fund
Rehan Hyder, KDFW-Dallas/Fort Worth, Ottaway Family Fund
Dani McClain, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Ottaway Family Fund
Chris Ramirez, Amarillo Globe-News, NAA Minority Fellowship
Maya Sanchez, Freelance, Ottaway Family Fund

CAR conference fellows
Kimetris N. Baltrip, Kansas State University, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Nishat Kurwa, Youth Radio, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Devin C. Varsalona, The Center for Public Integrity, Jennifer Leonard Scholarship

IRE conference fellows
Amanda Becker, University of Southern California, Jennifer Leonard Scholarship
Daniel J. Crowley, The Daily Hampshire (Mass.) Gazette, Godfrey Wells Stancill Fellowship
Lashaunda Evans, Mississippi Valley State University, James Richard Bennett Scholarship
Charu Gupta, Cleveland Free Times, Chicago Tribune Foundation Fellowship
Jason Kosena, Fort Collins Coloradoan, Godfrey Wells Stancill Fellowship
Edna Malaga, KSWT-Yuma, Arizona, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Erica Perez, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Andy Pierrotti, WSPA-Spartansburg, S.C., Robert W. Greene Fellowship
Samantha Russell, Oklahoma State University, James Richard Bennett Scholarship
Topher Sanders, Ithaca (New York) Journal, Chicago Tribune Foundation Fellowship
Eleanor Yang Su, San Diego Union-Tribune, Chicago Tribune Foundation Fellowship
Brigitte Yuille, Florida International University, Jennifer Leonard Scholarship 

Freelance Fellows
Aaron Glantz, Independent journalist
Jonathan Green, Independent journalist
Sarah Richards, Independent journalist

2007

Boot Camp Fellows
Rosa Flores, KWTV-Oklahoma City, Ottaway Family Fund
Abdoulaye Ibbo-Daddy, University of Maryland, Ottaway Family Fund
Karen Lincoln Michel, Green Bay Press Gazette, NAA Minority Fellowship
Adrienne Nettles, Fort Worth Star-Telegram, Ottaway Family Fund

CAR conference Fellows
Joy Brewington, Catalyst Cleveland, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Mauricio Herrera, Nieman Fellow and La Nacion (San Jose, Costa Rica), Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Dana Oppenheim, St. Petersburg Times, Jennifer Leonard Scholarship

IRE conference Fellows
Marquita Brown, The Roanoke Times, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Kyung Young Choi, Korean Broadcasting System, International Fellowship
Fernando Diaz, (Rochester, N.Y.) Democrat and Chronicle, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Aaron Hightower, The Detroit News, Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Britt Johnsen, Winona (Minn.) Daily News, Jennifer Leonard Scholarship
Kang Duk Lee, Korean Broadcasting System, International Fellowship
Ryan J Lengerich, The (Fort Wayne, Ind.) News-Sentinel, Small News Organization Fellowship
Lise Olsen, Houston Chronicle, Headliners Foundation of Texas Fellowship
Jarrett Renshaw, The Jersey Journal, Godfrey Wells Stancill Fellowship
Dina Rosendorff, Herald Sun (Melbourne, Australia), International Fellowship
Ana C. Varela, Mundo Hispanico (Atlanta, Ga.), Philip L. Graham Diversity Fellowship
Lauren Wilbert, Minneapolis/St. Paul Business Journal, Jennifer Leonard Scholarship

2006

Boot Camp Fellows
Kavita Kumar, St. Louis Post-Dispatch, Minority Fellowship
Peter Makori, The Kansas City Star, Minority Fellowship
Jay Rey, The Buffalo News, Minority Fellowship
Michelle Sherwood, KYTV-Springfield, Mo., Minority Fellowship
Scott Smith, The (Stockton, Calif.) Record, Small News Organization Fellowship
Nicole Wong, San Jose Mercury News, NAA Minority Fellowship

CAR Conference Fellows
Yong-Jin Kim, Korean Broadcasting System, Minority Fellowship
David McClendon, New Haven Register, Minority Fellowship
Eric Sagara, Tucson Citizen, Minority Fellowship

IRE Conference Fellows
Adrienne M. Augustus, WGHP-High Point, N.C., Minority Fellowship
Christian Catalano, The (Melbourne, Australia) Age, International Fellowship
Katherine Davis, KGPE-Fresno, Calif., Small News Organization
John Estus, Oklahoma State University, James Richard Bennett Scholarship
Lisa Marie Gomez, San Antonio Express-News, Minority Fellowship
Elise Hu, WYFF-Greenville, S.C., Minority Fellowship
Marc Kovac, The (Wooster, Ohio) Daily Record, Godfrey Wells Stancill Fellowship
Peggy T. Lim, The (Raleigh, N.C.) News and Observer, Minority Fellowship
Shannon Muchmore, Oklahoma State University, James Richard Bennett Scholarship
Andres M. Ramirez, KNXV-Phoenix, Minority Fellowship
Deborah Shelton, St. Louis Post-Dispatch, Minority Fellowship
Barry X. Simms, WBAL-Baltimore, Md., Minority Fellowship
Theo Travers, WSFA-Montgomery, Ala., Minority Fellowship
Virginia Zignego, La Communidad News, Small News Organization

2005

Boot Camp Fellows
Esmeralda Bermudez, The Oregonian, Minority Fellowship
Liz Carey, The (Florence, Ky.) Community Recorder, Small News Organization Fellowship
Angela Macias, The Beaumont (Texas) Enterprise, Minority Fellowship
Hieu Tran Phan, The San Diego Union-Tribune, Minority Fellowship
Nina Rao, Springfield (Mo.) News-Leader, Minority Fellowship
Pricel Seleman, Alfred Friendly Press Fellow, Minority Fellowship
Janet Rorholm, The (Cedar Rapids, Iowa) Gazette, Small News Organization Fellowship
Dave Smith, Fairmont (Minn.) Sentinel, Small News Organization Fellowship
Mehul Srivastava, Dayton Daily News, Minority Fellowship
Maria St. Louis-Sanchez, Greeley (Colo.) Tribune, Minority Fellowship
Zaheera Wahid, The Orange County Register, Minority Fellowship
Gail Wiggins, N.C.A.&T. State University, Minority Fellowship
Yvonne Marie Wingett, The Arizona Republic, NAA Minority Fellowship

CAR Conference Fellows
Marshall Allen, Pasadena Star-News, Small News Organization Fellowship
Robert S. Anthony, Long Island University, Minority Fellowship
Jason Hidalgo, Reno Gazette-Journal, Minority Fellowship
Peter Lee, Pusan (Korea) Daily News, Minority Fellowship
Edward Sifuentes, North County Times, Minority Fellowship

IRE Conference Fellows
Marjan Agerbeek, Dutch-Flemish Association of Investigative Journalists, International Fellowship
Pedro Armendares, Centro de Periodistas de Investigacion, International Fellowship
Sharon Chan, The Seattle Times, Minority Fellowship
Tere Figueras Negrete, The Miami Herald, Minority Fellowship
Ellen Gabler, The Minneapolis/St. Paul Business Journal, Small News Organization Fellowship
Maria Gonzalez, Ventura County Star, Development Minority Fellowship
Shelley McGlathery, Louisiana State University, Bennett Scholarship
Diane Morales, WKMG-Orlando, Minority Fellowship
Luz Rimban, Philippine Center for Investigative Journalism, International Fellowship
Scott Sternberg, Louisiana State University, Bennett Scholarship
Marcela Toledo, El Tiempo, Minority Fellowship
Dante Viscarra, La Comunidad (Madison, Wis.), Minority Fellowship
Rod Watson, The Buffalo News, Minority Fellowship
Dan Wilcock, Colorado Springs Independent, Small News Organization Fellowship

2004

Boot Camp Fellows
Vikas Bajaj, The Dallas Morning News, Minority Fellowship
Yamil Berard, Fort Worth Star-Telegram, Minority Fellowship
Sanjay Bhatt, The Seattle Times, Minority Fellowship
Brent Champaco, Tri-City Herald (Tri-Cities, Wash.), Minority Fellowship
Jacqueline Cochran, (Opelousas, La.) Daily World, Small News Organization Fellowship
Toni Coleman, St. Paul Pioneer Press, Minority Fellowship
Delawese Fulton, The (Raleigh) News & Observer, Minority Fellowship
Eun Kim, St. Louis Post-Dispatch, Minority Fellowship
Tara McLain, (Salem, Ore.) Statesman Journal, NAA Minority Fellowship
Scott Morgan, Princeton Packet Newsgroup, Small News Organization Fellowship
Bryon Okada, Fort Worth Star-Telegram, Minority Fellowship
Steve Patterson, Chicago Sun-Times, Minority Fellowship
Maria Perotin, Fort Worth Star-Telegram, Minority Fellowship
Jennifer Porter, The (Fargo, N.D.) Forum, Small News Organization Fellowship
Victor Ramos, Newsday, Minority Fellowship
Eileen Sullivan, Federal Times, Small News Organization Fellowship
Alicia Upano, Legal Times (Washington, D.C.), Minority Fellowship

CAR Conference Fellows
Mary Lou Brink, Fort Wayne (Ind.) News-Sentinel, Small News Organization Fellowship
Michell Johnson, Boston University, Minority Fellowship
Erik Rodriguez, Austin American-Statesman, Minority Fellowship

IRE Annual Conference Fellows
Miguel Amantegui, KXTX-Dallas, Minority Fellowship
Edward LaMonte Brown, WAPT-Jackson, Miss., Minority Development
Darran Caudle, WKMG-Orlando, Minority Development
Hipolito Corella, Arizona Daily Star, Minority Development
Oscar Corral, The Miami Herald, Minority Fellowship
Charlotte V. Dixon, Jackson State University, Bennett Scholarship
Eric Frazier, The Charlotte Observer, Minority Fellowship
Damian Guevara, The (Cleveland, Ohio) Plain Dealer, Minority Development
Angela L. Johnson, University of New Orleans, Bennett Scholarship
Nicole Johnson, Richmond Times-Dispatch, Minority Development
Toby A. Lyles, The (Raleigh, N.C.) News & Observer, Minority Fellowship
Rebecca Ann Markway, Louisiana State University, Bennett Scholarship
Tonya Maxwell, Asheville (N.C.) Citizen-Times, Minority Fellowship
Marc Perrusquia, The (Memphis) Commercial Appeal, Minority Development
Yoland Putman, Chattanooga Times Free Press, Minority Development
Ed Reams, WDSU-New Orleans, Small News Organization Fellowship
Markeshia Ricks, The Tuscaloosa News, Minority Development
Nicole Service, The Daytona Beach News-Journal, Minority Development
William Singleton, Birmingham Post-Herald, Minority Development
Kathy Times, WVTM-Birmingham, Minority Development
Ailene Torres, Birmingham Post-Herald, Minority Fellowship
Dante Viscarra, La Comunidad News, Minority Development
Amy Webb, Philadelphia City Paper, Small News Organization Fellowship
Michael Wynn, Augusta Chronicle, Minority Development

2003

Boot Camp Fellows
Vicki Adame, Tri-City Herald (Tri-Cities, Wash.), Minority Fellowship
Hanah Cho, Los Angeles Times, Minority Fellowship
Sean Harder, Battle Creek Enquirer, Small News Organization Fellowship
Michele Holtkamp, (Franklin, Ind.) Daily Journal, Small News Organization Fellowship
Mel Melendez, The Arizona Republic, Minority Fellowship
Dave Moore, Columbia (Mo.) Daily Tribune, Small News Organization Fellowship
Anthony Spangler, Fort Worth Star-Telegram, Minority Fellowship
Holly Whisenhunt, KXAN-Austin, Small News Organization Fellowship

CAR Conference Fellows
Daniel J. Crowley, The Daily Hampshire Gazette (Northampton, Mass.), Small News Organization Fellowship
E.L. Gold, Kentucky New Era (Hopkinsville, Ky.), Small News Organization Fellowship
Christina Leonard, The Arizona Republic, Minority Fellowship

IRE Annual Conference Fellows
Rebecca Aguilar, KDFW-Dallas, Minority Fellowship
Iqbal Athas, The Sunday Times (Sri Lanka), International Fellowship
Dwana Bain, (Burlingame, Calif.) Independent Newspaper, Minority Fellowship
Frederic Biddle, The (Wilmington, Del.) News Journal, Development Minority Fellowship
April Black, Oklahoma State University, James Bennett Scholarship
Rayhan Daudani, WSET-Lynchburg, Va., Development Minority Fellowship
Justin Ellis, Portland Press HeraldMinority Fellowship
Cindy George, The (Raleigh) News & Observer, Development Minority Fellowship
Ignacio Gomez, Canal Uno TV (Columbia), International Fellowship
Peter Hong, Los Angeles Times, Minority Fellowship
Rehan Hyder, KDFW-Dallas/Ft. Worth, Minority Fellowship
Jill Johnson, KREM-Spokane, Wash., Small News Organization Fellowship
Terje Langeland, Colorado Springs Independent, Small News Organization Fellowship
Jeffery Mays, The (Newark, N.J.) Star-Ledger, Development Minority Fellowship
Joe Newman, Orlando Sentinel, Minority Fellowship
Paige Parker, The Oregonian, Development Minority Fellowship
Marisa Peneloza, National Public Radio, Minority Fellowship
Snigdha Prakash, National Public Radio, Minority Fellowship
Ray Rivera, The Seattle Times, Minority Fellowship
Rebecca Rodriguez, San Antonio Express-News, Development Minority Fellowship
Adrienne Samuels, St. Petersburg Times, Development Minority Fellowship
Chuanpis Santilukka, The St. Cloud Times, Minority Fellowship
Tracy Simoneaux, Louisiana State University, James Bennett Scholarship
Nikita Stewart, The (Newark, N.J.) Star-Ledger, Development Minority Fellowship
Shannon Tan, The Indianapolis Star, Development Minority Fellowship
Christopher Terbrueggen, University of Oklahoma, James Bennett Scholarship
Phil Vaughn, New Hampshire Public Television, Small News Organization Fellowship
Tatum Wan, WZZM-Grand Rapids, Minority Fellowship
Alonzo Weston, St. Joseph (Mo.) News Press, Minority Fellowship
Valentina Wilson, KLFY-Lafayette, La., Minority Fellowship
Nicole Wong, San Jose Mercury News, Minority Fellowship
Amy Wu, Columbia University, Minority Fellowship
Charles Yoo, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Minority Fellowship

2002

Boot Camp Fellows
Nichole Aksamit, Omaha World-Herald, Minority Fellowship
John Cheves, Lexington Herald Leader, Minority Fellowship
Eric Dyer, Greensboro News & Record, Campaign Finance Fellowship
Geoffrey Fattah, Deseret News, NAA Minority Fellowship
Helen Hu, The Denver Post, Minority Fellowship
Christopher Koeberl, KWCH-Wichita, Minority Fellowship
Michael LaFleur, The Tucson Citizen, Campaign Finance Fellowship
Max McCoy, The Joplin (Mo.) Globe, Minority Fellowship
Susanna Ray, The (Everett) Herald, Campaign Finance Fellowship
Aaron Sadler, Jonesboro Sun, Minority Fellowship
Hank Shaw, The Free Lance-Star, Campaign Finance Fellowship
Margaret Taus, Seattle Post-Intelligencer, Minority Fellowship
Liam Truchard, Springfield (Mo.) News-Leader, Minority Fellowship

CAR Conference Fellows
Pamela Lewis, The Chicago Reporter, Small News Organization Fellowship
Kirsti Marohn, St. Cloud Times, Small News Organization Fellowship
Sarah Okeson, (Peoria) Journal Star, Small News Organization Fellowship

IRE Annual Conference Fellows
Ann Marie Adams, Hartford Courant
Rebecca Aguilar, KDFW-Dallas, Minority Fellowship
Keith Herbert, The (Allentown, Pa.) Morning Call, Minority Fellowship
Dan Murphy, University of Louisiana at Lafayette, James Bennett Scholarship
Dawn Picken, KREM-Spokane, Small News Organization Fellowship
Luz Rimban, Philippine Center for Investigative Journalism, Open Society Institute International Fellowship
George Schwarz, Los Alamos (N.M.) Monitor, Small News Organization Fellowship
Rachanee Srisavasdi, The Orange County Register, Minority Fellowship
Amanda Thrash, Oklahoma State University, James Bennett Scholarship
Summer Wood, Nuvo News Weekly (Indianapolis, Ind.), Small News Organization Fellowship

2001

Boot Camp Fellows
Hector Castro, Seattle Post-Intelligencer, Minority Fellowship
Stella Chavez, South Florida Sun-Sentinel, Minority Fellowship
Alexandra Clifton, The Palm Beach Post, Minority Fellowship
Elisa Cramer, The Palm Beach Post, Minority Fellowship
Eric Frazier, The Charlotte Observer, Minority Fellowship
Prashant Gopal, The (Wilmington, Del.) News Journal, Minority Fellowship
Jose Dante Parra Herrera, South Florida Sun-Sentinel, Minority Fellowship
Dianna Hunt, Fort Worth Star-Telegram, NAA Minority Fellowship
Matthai Kuruvila, San Jose Mercury News, Minority Fellowship
Demorris Lee, The (Raleigh) News & Observer, Minority Fellowship
Kenneth Noble, University of Southern California, Minority Fellowship
Jose Parra, South Florida Sun-Sentinel, Minority Fellowship
Scott Pummell, St. Joseph (Mo.) News-Press, Minority Fellowship
Luladey Tadesse, The (Wilmington, Del.) News Journal, Minority Fellowship
Maria Vega, El Diario/ La Prensa, Minority Fellowship
Charles Yoo, The Atlanta Journal-Constitution, Minority Fellowship

IRE National Conference Fellows
Samuel Autman, San Diego Union Tribune, Minority Fellowship
Tobie Baker, University of Mississippi, Bennett Scholarship
Melissa Birks, Rockford (Ill.) Register Star, Small News Organization Fellowship
Carlos Hernandez Gomez, The Chicago Reporter, Minority Fellowship
Kelli Hewett, The Dothan (Ala.) Eagle, Small News Organization Fellowship
Jennifer Lee, The New York Times, Minority Fellowship
David McClendon, New Haven Register, Minority Fellowship
Kimiyo Naka, The Chicago Reporter, Minority Fellowship
Ellyn Ong, The Chicago Reporter, Minority Fellowship
Brandi Peterman, Oklahoma Community College, Bennett Scholarship
Amy Polacko, WRGB-Albany, Small News Organization Fellowship
Kate Reardon, The (Everett) Herald, Minority Fellowship
Wendy Saltzman, WWMT-Kalamazoo, Minority Fellowship
Elizabeth Yoste, University of Mississippi, Bennett Scholarship

2000

Boot Camp Fellows
Hannah Allam, St. Paul Pioneer Press, Minority Fellowship
Tony Balandran, The Kansas City Star, Minority Fellowship
Geraldine Berrios, The Kansas City Star, Minority Fellowship
Jaime Castillo, El Paso Times, Minority Fellowship
Victor Chen, Newsday, Minority Fellowship
Brian Crecente, The Palm Beach Post, Minority Fellowship
Douglas Criss, Belleville (Ill.) News-Democrat, Minority Fellowship
Eddie Daniels, Columbus (Ga.) Ledger-Enquirer, Minority Fellowship
Yvonne Dennis, Philadelphia Daily News, Minority Fellowship
Todd Duncan, St. Louis Post-Dispatch, Minority Fellowship
Marion Fletcher, The Kansas City Star, Minority Fellowship
Victoria Freile, The Ithaca Journal, Minority Fellowship
Joseph Garcia, Tucson Citizen, Minority Fellowship
Ralph Genera, Newsday, Minority Fellowship
Barbara Hernandez, Visalia (Calif.) Times-Delta, Minority Fellowship
Alyce Hinton, Freelance, Minority Fellowship
Josefina Huerta, California Lutheran University, Minority Fellowship
Marie McCain, The Cincinnati Enquirer, Minority Fellowship
Natalie McNeal, The (Raleigh) News & Observer, Minority Fellowship
Analisa Nazareno, The Miami Herald, Minority Fellowship
Nancy Ngo, St. Paul Pioneer Press, Minority Fellowship
Edward Ortiz, North Adams (Mass.) Transcript, Minority Fellowship
Norman Parish, St. Louis Post-Dispatch, Minority Fellowship
Phillip Pina, The Cincinnati Enquirer, Minority Fellowship
Chastity Pratt, Newsday, Minority Fellowship
Lisa Shell, Freelancer, Minority Fellowship
Ernie Sotomayor, Newsday, Minority Fellowship
McNelly Torres, Freelancer, Minority Fellowship
Randy Tucker, The Cincinnati Enquirer, Minority Fellowship
Leon Tucker, The Tennessean, Minority Fellowship
Susan Vela, The Cincinnati Enquirer, Minority Fellowship
Tyra White-Seigler, Poughkeepsie Journal, Minority Fellowship

IRE National and Regional Conference Fellows
Laura Castaneda, Temple University, APBnews.com Fellowship
Devon Hammes, University of Missouri-Columbia, APBnews.com Fellowship
Casper Hill, KSTP-St. Paul, APBnews.com Fellowship
Victoria Lim, WFLA-Tampa, Minority Fellowship
Robert Lopez, Los Angeles Times, Minority Fellowship
Robert Moore, The Charlotte Observer, Minority Fellowship
Kimberly Morrison, University of Arkansas, Bennett Scholarship
Jeff Ortega, The Columbus Dispatch, Minority Fellowship
Alma Sharpe, Contra Costa Newspapers, Minority Fellowship
Willy Stern, The Nashville Scene, Small News Organization Fellowship
Debora Williams, Catalyst, Minority Fellowship
Christine Young, WMTW Broadcast Group, Small News Organization Fellowship

Annual CAR Conference Fellows
Alden Loury, The Chicago Reporter, Chicago Tribune Minority Fellowship
Stephanie Mojica, Old Dominion University, Chicago Tribune Minority Fellowship
Wendy Reeves, The Huntsville (Ala.) Times, Small News Organization Fellowship
Jay Schleuning, WANE-Fort Wayne, Small News Organization Fellowship

1999

Boot Camp Fellows
Tanya Ballard, The Tennessean, Minority Fellowship
Martha Buckner, Bronx Cable TV-News 67, Small News Organization Fellowship
Alfonso Chardy, The Miami Herald, Minority Fellowship
Tim Crosby, (Decatur, Ill.) Herald & Review, Small News Organization Fellowship
Manuel DeLa Rosa, Court TV, Minority Fellowship
Manny Garcia, The Miami Herald, Minority Fellowship
Avis Little Eagle, Indian Country Today, Minority Fellowship
Hugo Martin, Los Angeles Times, Minority Fellowship
Jim Perez, The Independent, Minority Fellowship
Lorenzo Perez, Winston-Salem Journal, Minority Fellowship
Ray Rivera, The Salt Lake Tribune, Minority Fellowship

IRE National and Regional Conference Fellows
Percy J. Allen, The Seattle Times, Minority Fellowship
Keith Brannon, Hattiesburg American, Small News Organization Fellowship
John A. Colvin, Louisiana Tech University, Bennett Scholarship
Darryl J. Enriquez, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel, Minority Fellowship
Denise Haley-Bradford, WTXF-Philadelphia, Minority Fellowship
Jonathan Higuera, Tucson Citizen, Minority Fellowship
Vickii J. Howell, The Birmingham News, Minority Fellowship
Rui Kaneya, The Chicago Reporter, Minority Fellowship
John Kirsch, The (Bryan, Texas) Eagle, Small News Organization Fellowship
Arnold Lindsay, The Clarion-Ledger, Minority Fellowship
Kathleen McLaughlin, Columbia (Mo.) Daily Tribune, Small News Organization Fellowship
Jacqueline McLean, WTTG-Washington, Minority Fellowship
Geraldine Moriba-Meadows, NBC News, Dateline, Minority Fellowship
Quynh Nguyen, WVEC-Virginia Beach, Minority Fellowship
Alan B. Pittman, Eugene Weekly, Small News Organization Fellowship
Tony Plohetski, University of Mississippi, Bennett Scholarship
Norberto Santana, Jr., The (San Bernardino, Calif.) County Sun, Minority Fellowship
Alicia H. Smith, Arkansas State University, Bennett Scholarship
Shelia Y. Smoot, WBRC-Birmingham, Minority Fellowship
Ninette Sosa, Freelancer, Minority Fellowship
Willy Stern, Nashville Scene, Small News Organization Fellowship
Melanie Strong, Center for Public Integrity, Minority Fellowship
Cheryl Thompson, The Washington Post, Minority Fellowship
Kathy Times, WJTV-Jackson, Miss., Minority Fellowship
Norbertha Torres, KSTS-San Francisco, Minority Fellowship
Emily Tsao, The Oregonian, Minority Fellowship
Christine Vasconez, Waterloo (Iowa) Courier, Small News Organization Fellowship
Laurie D. Willis, The News & Observer, Minority Fellowship

Annual CAR Conference Fellows
Tim Black, Star Courier, Small News Organization Fellowship
Brenda J. Buote, The (Baltimore) Sun, Minority Fellowship
Michael T. Chalmers, Observer-Dispatch (Utica, N.Y.), Small News Organization Fellowship
Jeff Ortega, The Columbus (Ohio) Dispatch, Minority Fellowship
Linda Salomon, KNBC-Montebello, Calif., Minority Fellowship
Bob L. Sanders, Granite News Service, Small News Organization Fellowship